Taeyang

20121114_BIGBANG_Taeyang

Dong Young Bae
(Main vocal, Choreoghrapher)

Name: Dong Young Bae
Stage Name: Taeyang / SOL
Profession: Singer, dancer
Birthdate: 1988, May 18
Birthplace: Uijeongbu, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Height: 174cm
Weight: 62kg
Blood Type: B
Hobbies: Playing basketball
Family: Parents and one older brother (Dong Hyun Bae)
Labels: YG Entertainment
Debut: 2006 (Big Bang)

tae

Dischoghraphy
BIGBANG discoghraphy

Albums
2010 Solar
2010 Solar International

EP
2008 HOT

Featured & Collaboration singles

2002 Unfold at A Higher Place (GDYB)
2002 Everybody Get Down (SWI)
2003 Player (Wheesung)
2006 Run (Se7en)
2006 Give Me Permission (Se7en)
2007 Get Up (Lexy)
2007 Rush (Lexy)
2007 Superfly (Lexy)
2007 Should Have Loved You Less (Kim Johan)
2008 Real Talk (YMGA)
2009 Friend (T.O.P)
2009 Korean Dream (G-Dragon)
2009 Hallelujah (T.O.P & G-Dragon)
2010 Fall in Love (Thelma Aoyama)
2011 By Instinct Remix (Swings)
2011 Tomorrow (Tablo)

FILMOGHRAPHY
2001 Besame Mucho

AWARDS

Years Awards
2008
  • The 6th Korean Music Awards: Best R&B/Soul Song – 나만 바라봐 (Only Look At Me)
  • The 6th Korean Music Awards: Best R&B/Soul Album – Hot
  • 2008 Naver Music Song of the Year – “Only Look At Me”
2010
  • 12th Mnet Asian Music Awards: Best Male Singer Award
  • 2010 Allkpop Awards: Best Male Solo Artist
  • 2010 Seoul Music Awards: Best Male Artist
2011
  • 8th Korean Music Awards: Male Musician of the Year Netizen Vote

tae1

FACTS

– Became ‘interested’ in music after hearing Brian McKnight’s first album when he was little.
– He can make ramyun.
– Once when he was younger, he had a nightmare of a unicorn riding on his mom and flying.
– When asked what love is when he was younger(2002), he answered ‘diarrhea’.
– He talks in his sleep.
– He has never had a girl friend before.
– Known to be extremely shy and nervous around girls, has become better but still unable to speak or look at them.
– First kiss was : “Last September(2006) when we had our 2nd single out, at the music video set. The girl was the actress Lee Suh Ra. A little bit but many times. What? I couldn’t help it!” He texted his the other Big Bang members soon after with “HYUNGS IM DEAD!” (them: what happened?)’I KISSED THE GIRL!!’
– Dislikes when people make face judgements about them.
– Picked Daesung as the member he would date if he was a girl.
– Says if he weren’t a music artist, he’d be a Gag Man.
– His biggest conflict with GD was during trainee years and it was over a basketball game where he even grabbed GD by the collar because he was so mad.
– Chooses love over work.
– One of his favorite songs is ‘Frankie J – Don’t Wanna Try’.
– Answered to if he crushed on a girl in his fan group, that he would give her his hand.
– Always carries his ipod, bible, and English vocab cards in his backpack and sometimes energy drinks.
“Music is a way for me to express myself. I’m usually bad at expressing myself to other people but I can do that through music.”

Source: wikipidea, various site

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s